일요일, 4월 21, 2024
HomeAthleticsRelay Carnival | Nationwide Camp ‘A’ groups take males’s and ladies’s titles

Relay Carnival | Nationwide Camp ‘A’ groups take males’s and ladies’s titles


The star-studded Nationwide Camp ‘A’ crew, comprising nationwide record-holder Muhammed Anas, Muhammed Ajmal, Arokia Rajiv and Noah Nirmal Tom, gained the lads’s 4x400m title within the first Nationwide Open Relay Carnival in Chandigarh on Sunday.

Nationwide Camp ‘A’, which had two members of the Indian crew which completed fifth finally 12 months’s Budapest World Championships and the nation’s quickest quarter-miler this season Noah, clocked 3:05.71. The Nationwide Camp ‘B’, which included Amoj Jacob who was additionally part of the crew on the final Worlds, completed second.

The Nationwide Camp ‘A’ crew which gained the ladies’s title.
| Photograph Credit score:
particular association

In the meantime, Rupal Chaudhary anchored the Nationwide Camp ‘A’ to the ladies’s 4x400m title. The facet, which additionally included Vithya Ramraj, M.R. Poovamma and Dandi Sri, beat Nationwide Camp ‘B’ by over 5 seconds.

The outcomes (relays):

Males: 4x100m: 1. Reliance (Lalu Prasad Bhoi, Animesh Kujur, Aryan Ekka, A. Dalabehera) 40.62s, 2. Punjab 41.19, 3. Air Pressure 41.48.

4x400m: 1. Nationwide Camp ‘A’ (Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Ajmal, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom) 3:05.71s, 2. Nationwide Camp ‘B’ 3:06.82, 3. Military 3:09.92.

Girls: 4x100m: 1. Reliance (Sukhi Baskey, Bonita Lakra, Sabita Toppo, P. Sahu) 46.89s, 2. Uttar Pradesh 51.08.

4x400m: 1. Nationwide Camp ‘A’ (Vithya Ramraj, M.R. Poovamma, Dandi Sri, Rupal Chaudhary) 3:28.64s, 2. Nationwide Camp ‘B’ 3:33.71, 3. Reliance 3:46.71.

Combined 4x400m: 1. Nationwide Camp ‘A’ (Noah, Poovamma, Muhammed Anas, Vithyaj) 3:17.37s, 2. Nationwide Camp ‘B’ 3:17.77, 3. Nationwide Camp ‘C’ 3:22.20.

Below-20: Males: 4x100m: 1. Junior Camp ‘A’ (Vallipi, S. Karthikeyan, Mahendra Santa, D. Jayaram) 40.65s, 2. Reliance 42.28, 3. Telangana 42.50.

4x400m: 1. Junior Camp ‘A’ (P. Abiram, Navpreet Singh, Aman Chaudhary, Bapi Hansda) 3:11.92s, 2. Junior Camp ‘B’ (Munna Kumar, Nikhil Suhas, Saket Minj, Sahil Malik) 3:13.76, 3. Tamil Nadu 3:20.17.

Girls: 4x100m: 1. Junior Camp ‘A’ (R. Amol Bhonsle, Neole Cornelio, Abinaya Rajarajan, Sakshi Chavan) 45.81s, 2. Junior Camp ‘B’ 46.81, 3. Punjab 51.60.

4x400m: 1. Junior Camp ‘A’ (Anuksha Kumbhar, M. Kanista, J. Jegadish, D. Sangeetha) 3:41.35s, 2. Junior Camp ‘B’ 3:41.40, 3. Delhi 3:56.41.

Combined 4x400m: 1. Junior Camp ‘A’ (Aman Chaudhary, Anushka Kumbhar, Bapi Hansda, D. Sangeetha) 3:26.36s, 2. Junior Camp ‘B’ 3:29.67, 3. Tamil Nadu 3:35.33.

RELATED ARTICLES
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular